Balga SHS remains open for all students during the current lockdown. We look forward to seeing all our students at school for the remainder of this week.
MASKS TO BE WORN ON SCHOOL PREMISES - Please be aware that all students and visitors to the school must wear masks as per current restrictions imposed by the WA Government.
(08) 9247 0222

Our Staff

Executive Management
Mark CartonPrincipal
Dr Rosemary EvansAssociate Principal
Hayley McGillDeputy Principal - Senior School
Norbert SamuelsDeputy Principal - Middle School
Tiella TurkovicExecutive Assistant to the Principal
Sonia DunstanManager Corporate Services
Laurel WoodsManager Corporate Services
Student Services
Ros PlayforthStudent Services Program Manager
Sarah BagshawYear 7 Pastoral Care Year Coordinator
Jeanita AndyYear 8 Pastoral Care Year Coordinator
Bridie GuattaYear 9 Pastoral Care Year Coordinator
Jason BristowYear 10 Pastoral Care Year Coordinator
Kate MaughanYear 11 Pastoral Care Year Coordinator
Jenna BroadhurstYear 12 Pastoral Care Year Coordinator
Sarah BathSenior School Program Manager 11-12
Keith RozarioRelief Teacher Coordinator
Jan JansenVET & Traineeships Coordinator
David PascalStudent Support Worker / Boys Academy - WADJAK
Christine WaltersStudent Support Worker - Pastoral Care
Craig WebsterExtended Services Coordinator
Dr Sashya GunasekeraSenior Psychologist
Susan EarleChaplain
Debbie RobinsonNurse
Heads Of Department
Silvana CockroftEnglish
Harcharan LittScience
Jennifer BullochMathematics
Mandy HampsonHumanities and Social Sciences / Careers Coordinator
Robert MilevskiHealth and Physical Education
Kate MaughanThe Arts
Nik CulumMusic
Liam PenstoneDesign and Technology, F1 in Schools
Annette ConnopHome Economics
Enda Gilbert-RosetteIntensive English Centre
Lenka McPhersonLearning Support
Teaching Staff
Macrarius AbataniaEnglish
Bejhan AlitovskiHealth & Physical Education, Police Rangers
Jeanita AndyEnglish
Sarah BagshawHealth & Physical Education
Nick BrennanMiddle School
Jason BristowMiddle School
Jenna BroadhurstDrama / English
Claire BrodieArt - Learning Support
Jessica BrownHome Economics
Jennifer BullochMathematics
Libby BultIntensive English Centre
Silvana CockroftEnglish
Annette ConnopHome Economics
Tim CornishOutdoor Education
Nik CulumMusic
Carolyn DaviesMiddle School
Brydie DonaldHealth & Physical Education
Cindy FosterThe Arts
Bridie GuattaMiddle School
Mandy HampsonHumanities and Social Sciences / Careers Coordinator
Izam HarrisLearning Support
Rusty HazelNetball
Ben HogarthDesign & Technology
Lisa JamesEnglish
Biljana JankulovskiLearning Support
McAllister Leeson-CraneSenior School Engagement Teacher
Harcharan LittScience
Cameron LlewellynMiddle School
Dr Ros LondonMiddle School
Lorraine MarieIntensive English Centre
Salina MathewsLearning Support
Kate MaughanDrama
Robert MilevskiHealth & Physical Education
Satwant MioduszewskiNumeracy & Mathematics
Taryn MurphyScience
Jennifer PaulMiddle School
Liam PenstoneDesign & Technology, F1
John PericlesGardening Enterprise
Marina RajcevicIntensive English Centre
Wade RamponiMathematics / Science
Harley RichardsMiddle School
Quirin SapplMathematics
Phillip SekendyMiddle School
Steffi SelleIntensive English Centre
Neha SinghDesign & Technology
Kerry SmithAIEO & LOTE
Ella SpanierHumanities and Social Science (HaSS)
Brad StevensonHealth & Physical Education
Melissa StojanovskiMiddle School
Gregory StrattonMiddle School / Media
Dan WallenbornIntensive English Centre
Sandra WhitelawMiddle School
Lee WilkinsonMathematics
Kathy WyattIntensive English Centre
Len YarranAIEO / WADJAK-Engage Program
Learning Support Team
Lenka McPhersonProgram Manager
Claire BrodieTeacher - Art
Izam HarrisTeacher
Biljana JankulovskiTeacher
Salina MathewsTeacher
Monica BarbatoEducation Assistant
Heather BarnesEducation Assistant
Suzie CrollEducation Assistant
Jenny JohnstonEducation Assistant
Debbie LakeEducation Assistant
Stephen LeeEducation Assistant
Dr Embly MumuEducation Assistant
Sally ParcejEducation Assistant
Fiona PrattEducation Assistant
Brett StevensonEducation Assistant
Liza ThompsonEducation Assistant
Shannine ThompsonEducation Assistant
Student Support
Andrea BakerEducation Assistant - Middle School
Amber CollierEducation Assistant
Gloria CoskinEducation Assistant - IEC
Trisha DeanEducation Assistant - IEC
Andrew FerulloEducation Assistant - IEC
Annie HarrisonEducation Assistant - IEC
Jessica JohnstonEducation Assistant - Senior School
Alan MasonEngagement Officer
Debbie MeiringEducation Assistant - IEC
Brigette RicciEducation Assistant - Home Economics
Belinda SamuelsEducation Assistant - GENCOM
Rosie SymesEducation Assistant - Home Economics
Craig WhiteheadEducation Assistant - Home Economics
Nancy XaiEducation Assistant - Home Economics
Stars Foundation - Girls Academy
Danielle ToyProgram Manager
Camilla Sawford
Aboriginal Islander Education Officers (AIEO)
Penne Pickett
Kerry Smith
Len Yarran
Reuben Yorkshire
Administration Services
Vicki CriddleSchool Officer / Reception
Aparna DaveSchool Officer / Reception
Debbie LeightonSchool Officer - Student Services
Rachel WilsonSchool Officer
Tiesha McGillSchool Officer
Sarah WhyteSchool Officer
Laboratory Assistant
Imogen ParsonsScience
Library
Leanne MansfieldLibrary Officer
Marketing
Paul MansfieldMarketing & Media Officer
Network Support
Joel AllenIT Officer
Grounds / Maintenance
Mike LeadbitterFacilities Coordinator / OHS Representative
Dave RolesGardener
Cleaners
Verica DragojevicCleaner In Charge
Child Care Centre
Carol LyonsCEO
Laura CovillDirector
Rheannan GrahamParent Support
Rachael Elliot